Privacy Policy

About Our Privacy Policy
Home Sous Vide will from time to time, collect personal information from you.

We respect your privacy and are committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”).

This privacy policy explains how we manage the personal information that we collect about you. Please read this privacy policy before using the website at www.homesousvide.com.au (the “website”) or submitting any personal information. By using the website, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy.

You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the website to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Collection of Your Personal Information

Your personal information is not collected if you only browse this website.

We and/or our third party service providers may collect your personal information:

  1. directly from you;
  2. when you register as a member of the website;
  3. when you place an order via the website;
  4. where you access and interact with the website or our customer service; or
  5. from other sources.

The information collected may include your name, mailing or residential address, telephone number, email address and other transaction and registration details.

Why do we collect Personal Information?

We collect Personal Information for a variety of reasons including, in particular, to enable us to improve the nature of the goods and services we provide, to more accurately market our goods and services and research our customers. From time to time we will email you details of promotions and special offers. However, you can ‘opt out’ from receiving any further marketing or promotional material from us.

We may also use Personal Information to identify you to establish purchases within the system or to enable us to address your expectations of us in respect of how we conduct our business.

We do not collect your credit card or banking details as online payments are handled by Secure Pay and PayPal. Please check the www.securepay.com.au and www.paypal.com.au websites for details of their privacy policies and security measures.

Our Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers. We use cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with our website and do not use cookies to record any personal information.

Cookies may record information about your visit, including the type of browser and operating system you use, the previous site you visited, your server’s IP address, the pages you access and the information downloaded by you. While this anonymous statistical data may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by us and our web monitoring service provider to improve our services, at no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us that we may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for a related or ancillary purpose such as:

(a)    to facilitate and process your order;
(b)    to carry out or respond to your requests;
(c)    to our third party service providers to assist us in providing and improving our services to you, and to analyse trends in sales and better understand our customer’s needs or to develop, improve and market our products and services to you;
(d)    for regulatory reporting and compliance with our legal obligations;
(e)    to various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud and for related security purposes;
(f)    to our third party service providers to include in a database compiled by us or our third party service provider for use in direct marketing of promotions, product and services we think may interest to you;
(g)    to seek your feedback in relation to customer satisfaction and our relationship with you;
(h)    for internal accounting and administration;
(i)     to monitor or improve the quality and standard of service provided to you by Home Sous Vide;
(j)     to our successors and/or assigns;
(k)    to provide offers that may be of interest to you; and
(l)     to better understand your preferences.

Our third party service providers are organisations that include those that may assist us with research, mail and delivery, security, professional advisory, banking, payment processing or technology services. Where we engage third party service providers to perform services for us those third parties may be required to handle your personal information. Under these circumstances those third parties must safeguard this information and must only use it for the purposes for which it was supplied, although we are not responsible for ensuring this.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Any permitted handling of personal information under any exemptions under the Act will take priority over this Privacy Policy to the extent of any inconsistency.

Providing Personal Information About Another Person

You represent to us that where you provide personal information to us about another person, you are authorised to provide that information to us, and that you will inform that person who we are, how we use and disclose their information, and that they can gain access to that information;

Securing Your Personal Information

We have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities.

We and our third party service providers take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required and to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse and alteration.

Accuracy and Access to Personal Information

If you would like details of the Personal Information that we hold about you in order to update it or for any other reason please forward a written request to our Privacy Contact Officer. We may ask you to complete a Personal Information Request Form. We generally will not charge you a fee in respect of such access but reasonable administrative costs may be charged in some circumstances. You will be required to satisfy identity validation procedures to prove that you and the individual requesting the personal information are one and the same.

Linked Sites

This website may contain links to third party websites for your convenience and information. When you access one of these third party linked sites, Home Sous Vide is NOT responsible for the privacy practices of that website. Please review the privacy policy for each site you visit.

Transmission of Your Data

While care is taken to protect your personal information on the website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed as 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email as we have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your personal information, we are required to protect it in accordance with the Act.

Changes to our Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time. Amendments or replacements of the Privacy Policy will be posted on the website.

Interpretation

All defined terms in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy as is given to those terms in the Terms and Conditions of this website.

What can you do if you have a complaint?

If you are not happy in respect of how we have dealt with your Personal Information or in gaining access to it, you should firstly contact our Privacy Contact Officer (refer above contact details) to discuss your concerns. Parents should contact our Privacy Contact Officer if they want Personal Information deleted that has been provided by their children. Then, if you are still not satisfied, you should contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner – Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992 or visit their website for further direction and assistance.

How to contact us

Home Sous Vide
ABN 31 837 729 413

Phone: 1300 493 139

PO Box 47,
Lilydale, Victoria,
Australia 3140.

 

Privacy Officer
:

Home Sous Vide,
PO Box 47,
Lilydale, Victoria,
Australia 3140.

E: info@homesousvide.com.au

HSV Online Privacy Policy Version 1.0 June 2013